2010 Awards

2010 - Awards of Excellence

Congratulations to our 2010 Awards of Excellence Recipients!

Several awards were presented to acknowledge the outstanding work of BOMA Manitoba’s members during the 2010 Awards of Excellence Luncheon, held on June 16th. Awards for this year included the 2010 Earth Awards, and the 2010 Building Operator of the Year. We also took the opportunity to recognize our long-term members who have served the association for 25 years (and in some cases, more), and presented our first annual President’s Award.

BOMA - Earth Award

2010 Earth Award Winners

Government Building – 100,000 to 249,999 Sq. Ft.
269 Main Street (SNC-Lavalin Operations & Maintenance)

Goverment Building - Joey Rodrigues

Darren Klassen
(SNC-Lavalin Operations & Maintenance)

Joey Rodrigues
(Facility Manager, SNC-Lavalin Operations & Maintenance)

Government Building – Under 100,000 Sq. Ft.
1103 Pacific Avenue (Manitoba Public Insurance)

Government Building - Ron Moscinski

Darren Klassen
(SNC-Lavalin Operations & Maintenance)

Ron Moscinski
(Premises, Risk, and Records Manager, Manitoba Public Insurance)

Office Complex Category
60 and 100 Osborne Street North (Great-West Life Realty Advisors)

Office Complex - Perry Schultz

Darren Klassen
(SNC-Lavalin Operations & Maintenance)

Perry Schultz
(Manager of Building Operations, Great-West Life Realty Advisors)

Shopping Centre Category
St. Vital Centre (20 VIC Management Inc.)

Shopping Centre - Cheryl Mazur

Darren Klassen
(SNC-Lavalin Operations & Maintenance)

Cheryl Mazur
(General Manager, 20 VIC Management Inc.)

2010 Building Operator of the Year Nominees

Building Operations - Jim Halpenny (Bentall L.P.)

Darren Klassen
(SNC-Lavalin Operations & Maintenance)

Jim Halpenny
(Bentall L.P.)

Building Operations - Kris Jardine

Darren Klassen
(SNC-Lavalin Operations & Maintenance)

Kris Jardine
(Red River College)

Building Operations - Dale Zeke

Darren Klassen (SNC-Lavalin Operations & Maintenance)

Dale Zeke
(Creswin Properties)

2010 Building Operator of the Year Winner

Building Operations Winner - Kris Jardine

Darren Klassen (SNC-Lavalin Operations & Maintenance)

Kris Jardine
(Red River College)

Recognition of BOMA Manitoba’s Long-Term Members (25 years+)

Long Term - Frank Sherlock

Michael Miceli
(BOMA Canada Chair)

Frank Sherlock
(Crown Property Management)

Long Term - Paul LaBossiere

Michael Miceli
(BOMA Canada Chair)

Paul LaBossiere
(PML Maintenance)

Long Term - Josee Correia

Michael Miceli
(BOMA Canada Chair)

Jose Correia
(Bee-Clean)

Long Term - Peter Sulkers

Michael Miceli
(BOMA Canada Chair)

Peter Sulkers
(Noble Locksmith)

Long Term - Thor Goodmanson

Michael Miceli
(BOMA Canada Chair)

Thor Goodmanson
(G4S Security Services Canada)

Not pictured:
Marcel Brissette (Black & McDonald)

President’s Award

Presidents Award - Tom Skraba

Larry Willman
(MJ Roofing)

Tom Skraba
(BOMA Manitoba President)